Posts

Showing posts with the label Gerard Houllier

Liverpool Versus Wenger

Image
Arsene Wenger has been at Arsenal for 20 years... That's a bloody long time in football and during that time it's fair to say we've had several scrapes with the Gunners so in the run up to our opening league fixture on Sunday I thought it would be good to take a look back through the Wenger years.

In the time that Arsene has been in London, Liverpool have had a total of seven managers; Roy Evans, Gerard Houllier, Rafael Benitez, Roy Hodgson, Kenny Dalglish, Brendan Rodgers and of course Jurgen Klopp. As far as I am aware, Kenny Dalglish is the only one to have voiceiferously told the Frenchman to "piss off" on the touchline. Good old Kenny.

In the early days under Roy Evans (including his stint with Houllier) Liverpool picked up some strong results against Arsenal namely in the League Cup when they beat Wenger's side 4-2 in the round of 16 thanks to goals from McManaman, Fowler and Berger.

Four seems to be a number that sticks when it comes to games with Arse…

Past Players: Volume 6 - Sami Hyypia

Image
Sami Hyypia was at Liverpool Football Club for a fantastic 10 years. As Houllier's signing in 1999, I grew up with the Finnish defender commanding the Liverpool back four. From a relatively unknown element brought into the Liverpool side he flourished into a fan favourite and a legend in his own right.


The Basics

Full Name: Sami Hyypia
Nickname: "Big Sami"
Date Of Birth: 7th October 1973
Born in: Porvoo, Finland
Height: 6'5"
Position: Defender

Background

Hyypia was born into a footballing family as his Mother was an amateur goalkeeper and his Father played for Finnish side Pallo Peikot. His early sporting days saw him take up Ice Hockey whilst in school which is a popular choice in the Scandinvian countries but the footballing influence eventually filtered its way through to Sami.

After retiring from football Hyypia set up a charitable fund to help encourage and support young athletes from Finland. He ran the Helsinki marathon in August 2011 in 3hours and 56minute…

Past Players: Volume 4 - Michael Owen

Image
There was a time for Liverpool fans when the name "Michael Owen" was uttered, we felt proud. Nowadays however, after the Liverpool starlet went from Anfield to Bernabeu to St James' Park and then to Old Trafford, feelings have somewhat changed.

I've been meaning to do a past players post on Michael Owen for months, partly because i can start by voicing my own opinions on the saga but secondly because it's a real talking point it would be great to hear some of your thoughts in the comments or on Twitter.

As a 21 year old, i grew up with Michael Owen, from the stupid childhood crush to the amazement at his pace and ability to weave through defences, he was my idol. Back then he epitomized what Liverpool FC was to me, i loved him so much i named my pet rabbit after him, i afterwards found out the rabbit was female though poor bunny.

My brothers room was plastered with Michael Owen posters and i think it's safe to say he was my first ever favourite player. I find…

For Sale: 23, 8 & 9.

Image
Maxi celebrates in his very colour coded snood, i'm sure Tevez and Nasri will be devastated that he's taken the fashion a step further!...
Time after time as Liverpool fans we hear the same old story. "Oh you're a two man team." . "You can't score without Gerrard or Torres." , "Your defence would be nothing without Carragher." (Maybe not so much the latter one haha) point being last night it was quite clear we could not only survive without our big names but pull out a solid result too.
No doubt about it Aston Villa aided us in looking good but even after subtracting the offside goal there could be no arguments from anyone watching that game who felt Liverpool were below par.
With Torres a late missing piece after having to go to hospital to welcome into the world another mini Nando, Roy Hodgson was left to make a snap decision and started Ryan Babel up front with David Ngog.
To be perfectly honest i was sceptical as i always am when Babel get…

Houllier Returns To Anfield

Image
I should imagine a nice reception awaits Houllier tomorrow...
Liverpool fans welcome back Gerard Houllier who gained the club 7 pieces of silverware in his time at Anfield. Nobody will will forget particularly his UEFA Cup win in 2001 and as a manager he was always well respected by both players and fans in his stint at the club.
Now at Aston Villa, he already has some flavours of Liverpool past under his belt with players such as Heskey, Friedel and Warnock who have all spent time with the Reds. Another familiar face also spending some quality time with Houllier is none other than Gary McAllister, who is also well aquainted with Anfield territory.
Currently Villa are not in the greatest of positions although Houllier's boys have managed to pull off respectable draws against tough opposition in the likes of Chelsea and Manchester United.
The only victory Villa have over Liverpool in the last 17 meetings between the clubs is a 3-1 win from right at the start of the 2009/2010 campaign. …